Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Oklahoma Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary Guide

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Oklahoma Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary 2021

Salary

$42.3K

Growth

4%

Bright Outlook

Average

Green

No

How Much Do Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Make in Oklahoma 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $30,330 $35,380 $42,320 $51,560 $64,170
Hourly Wage $14.58 $17.01 $20.35 $24.79 $30.85

How Much Do Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Make in Oklahoma 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$30,330
$35,380
$42,320
$51,560
$64,170
Hourly Wage
$14.58
$17.01
$20.35
$24.79
$30.85

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Job Description

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Also known as:

Aluminum Welder, Assembly Line Brazer, Brazer, Fabrication Welder, Fabricator, Maintenance Welder, Solderer, Sub Arc Operator, Welder, Wirer

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Activities

  • Operate welding equipment.
  • Maintain safety.
  • Measure dimensions of completed products or workpieces to verify conformance to specifications.
  • Operate welding equipment.
  • Operate welding equipment.
  • Operate welding equipment.
  • Select production equipment according to product specifications.
  • Ignite fuel to activate heating equipment.
  • Operate welding equipment.
  • Adjust equipment controls to regulate gas flow.
  • Select production equipment according to product specifications.
  • Determine metal or plastic production methods.
  • Monitor equipment operation to ensure that products are not flawed.
  • Mark products, workpieces, or equipment with identifying information.
  • Trim excess material from workpieces.
  • Operate grinding equipment.
  • Clean workpieces or finished products.
  • Heat material or workpieces to prepare for or complete production.
  • Align parts or workpieces to ensure proper assembly.
  • Design templates or patterns.
  • Mount materials or workpieces onto production equipment.
  • Operate welding equipment.
  • Watch operating equipment to detect malfunctions.
  • Notify others of equipment repair or maintenance needs.
  • Melt metal, plastic, or other materials to prepare for production.
  • Solder parts or workpieces.
  • Clean production equipment.
  • Operate grinding equipment.
  • Melt metal, plastic, or other materials to prepare for production.
  • Solder parts or workpieces.
  • Operate firefighting equipment.
  • Cut industrial materials in preparation for fabrication or processing.
  • Reshape metal workpieces to established specifications.
  • Operate grinding equipment.
  • Repair parts or assemblies.
  • Reshape metal workpieces to established specifications.
  • Disassemble equipment for maintenance or repair.
  • Measure dimensions of completed products or workpieces to verify conformance to specifications.
  • Operate metal or plastic forming equipment.
  • Assemble temporary equipment or structures.
  • Shape metal workpieces with hammers or other small hand tools.

What Is The Projected Outlook For Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in Oklahoma?

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
Oklahoma 10,830 11,300 4% 1,260
United States 418,200 452,400 8% 49,200

What Is The Projected Outlook For Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in Oklahoma?

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
Oklahoma
10,830
11,300
4%
1,260
United States
418,200
452,400
8%
49,200

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Education & Experience

  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • No work experience
  • 1 to 12 months on-the-job training

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary Guide 2021